NHD Philly, return to home page
Previous Years

Sections

« Return to 2011 Start Page

Qualifiers, Junior Division, National History Day Philadelphia 2011

PlaceTitleSchoolStudents
Group Documentary
first placeSprouts of a New Governing Nation: The Articles of ConfederationC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolRebecca Ly, Shannon Joseph, Natasha Iotov
second placeThe Debate Over Capital PunishmentChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolKeith Fredericks, Albert Tanjaya
third placeCold War ConflictsC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolThomas Davidenko, Michael Moroz
honorable mentionWorld War II Appeasment PolicyChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolOmar Bakri, Khalil Hijazi
Group Exhibit
first placeThe Death PenaltyIndependence Charter SchoolNyla Williams, Jaina McQueen, Sabria Lonon, Karen Sandoval
second placeLoving v. Virginia: The Fight for LoveWissahickon Charter SchoolAbreona Tillman, Symone McCollum
third placeIreland at War: Bobby Sands & The Hunger StrikeC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolLuiz Freitas, Stanley Umeweni, Joseph Iannacone, Ian Moore, Larry Lewis
Group Performance
first placeThe Know-Nothing PartyC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolAngeli Thomas, Antoneta Karaj, Laura Smith, Diana Klyuchnik, Olga Shleyfer
second placeThe Black Panther Party: Good or Bad for Oakland?Independence Charter SchoolTyleem Gray, Amira Dublin, Anthony Sudler, Tamia Campbell
third placeRoe v. Wade: Pro-life or Pro-Choice--Which is Right?Wissahickon Charter SchoolPilar Carroll, Angier Caldwell
Group Website
first placeDissin' or honorin' a "gentleman's agreement" in the City of Brotherly Love: Debating Philadelphia's SkylineIndependence Charter SchoolDessler Watson-Sharer, Mariah Fred, Tremaine Beasley, Wanya Anderson
second placeThe Cuban Missile Crisis: A Prevented Nuclear War in the Arms of DestructionWoodrow Wilson Middle SchoolMashour Rahman, Talaial Alina, Zihao Zhang, Matthew Ridley, Kien Lin
third placeIntegration Defiance: The Little Rock NineWoodrow Wilson Middle SchoolDanya Ayaydeh, Michael Ukaegbu, Jacquelin Vera, Anthony Crudele, Lizette Grajales
honorable mentionShould the USA have gotten involved in the Korean War in the 1950's?Woodrow Wilson Middle SchoolMiguel Martinez, Khoa Nguyen, Matthew Pulliam, Denis Ngjela, Xihao Luo
honorable mentionSchool Uniforms in PhiladelphiaWoodrow Wilson Middle SchoolFabrine Deoliveira, Brunna Dos-Santos, Veronica Kennedy
Individual Documentary
first placeNeville ChaimberlainC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolElizabeth Merrigan
second placeWWII Diplomacy in the Pacific: The Successes, Failures, and Consequences of GuadalacanalWissahickon Charter SchoolAdnan El-Bedawi
third placeSame Sex Marriage: Two Boys or Not Two Boys?Albert M. Greenfield Elementary SchoolAndrea Everett
honorable mentionThe Salem Witch TrialsIndependence Charter SchoolMiranda Gibson
Individual Exhibit
first placeThe Rubberband Effect: Federalists' Views on the U.S. Constitution in the early 1800s.Amy At James MartinKayla Lopez
second placeThe Death Penalty: Cruel and Unusual?Albert M. Greenfield Elementary SchoolJoshua Desouza
third placeThe Nixon ScandalAlbert M. Greenfield Elementary SchoolNikki Adeli
Individual Paper
first placeRed Scare: McCarthyismC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolShirley Dong
Individual Performance
first placeTo Be Or Not To Be--That is the ControversyChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolMadison Marker
Individual Website
first placeApple Indians: Red on the Outside, White on the InsideChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolPangaea Saunders
second placeThe Treaty of VersallesChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolKyle Schafsnitz
third placeImmigration Reform and Control Act of 1986Independence Charter SchoolAva Biegalski

« Return to 2011 Start Page