NHD Philly, return to home page
Previous Years

Sections

« Return to 2010 Start Page

Qualifiers, National History Day Philadelphia 2010

Senior Division

PlaceTitleSchoolStudents
Individual Exhibit
first placeGreenbelt Knoll: A Home for ChangeMasterman HSDalena Nguyen
second placeArthur Ashe: Much More Than a Tennis LegendMasterman HSCaitlyn Ullman
third placeAbsalom Jones: The Priest of PursuitMasterman HSGabrielle Seay
honorable mentionThe Plastic CenturyScience Leadership AcademySky Kalfus
honorable mentionAfrican American Innovative InventionsMasterman HSKalvin Khon
Group Exhibit
first placeBrethren in Bonds: The Philadelphia Female Anti-Slavery SocietyMasterman HSHelen Hunter, Amy Louie, Numrah Bashir, Deblyn Lawrence
second placeCamp William Penn: Changing the Color of the United States MilitaryMasterman HSJamison Labov, Erin Orth
third placeFeel the Reel, Experience the Popcorn: the Cinematic Adventures of Movie-MakingWest Catholic HSChristopher Waters, Haeley Horan, Elaine Ngo, Haven Ogbaselase, Summer Horan
honorable mentionDesegregation in EducationConstitution HSGabbrielle Gallante, Kayla McCoy, Jordan Reese, Eric Rivera
Group Documentary
first placeWDAS: Broadcasting a Frequency of ChangeMasterman HSCatherine Breiner, Laura Garcia, Samuel Kopansky
second placeFriends Hospital - Compassionate treatment of the mentally illConstitution HSAndrew Howard, Gribbon Ortiz, Dimitris Koutsialis, David Tillmon
third placeWater FiltrationConstitution HSGabriel Nieto Sierra Boyd
honorable mentionThe Manipulative Motion PictureScience Leadership AcademyAndre Serrano, Harrison Talese-Rhodes, Alexandra McGrorty
Individual Documentary
first placeThe Beat GenerationCentral HSDebora Charmelus
second placeInnovation of JazzScience Leadership AcademySinnea Douglas
third placeFrom Slavery to Military: Remembering the 54thConstitution HSNicholas Ambrogelli
honorable mentionThe Electric GuitarScience Leadership AcademyBeth Knibbe
honorable mentionMummification: Innovation in HistoryPhiladelphia Academy Charter HSStephanie Bielesch
Group Performance
first placeTapping Into HistoryMasterman HSIsabel Ramos, Benjamin Tindal
second placeThe Gradual Abolition Act: Freedom By DegreesConstitution HSCharmira Nelson, Brian Cornel-Mamodou
third placeGideon v. WainrightConstitution HSImani Thorne, Rachel Tilmon
honorable mentionHarlem Renaissance: Birth of the NEW NEGROConstitution HSShantel Whitaker, Mierra Isaac
Individual Performance
first placeJah seh; Marley sehMasterman HSFaith Konate
second placeBreaking Free: The Innovation and Impact of Ornette ColemanMasterman HSJohn Saintclair
third placeMicrofinancingCentral HSSushant Bhardwaj
Paper
first placeMount Airy: Integration as InnovationMasterman HSMelanie Millwood
second placeA Change of View on George WashingtonMasterman HSNaimah Hares
third placeThe OIC: Help YourselfMasterman HSLily Zhao
honorable mentionNineteenth AmendmentConstitution HSAmanda Schleigh
Website
first placeThe Innovation that Caused Innovation: The ComputerCentral HSMary Conrad
second placeThe Emancipation Proclamation: A Humanitarian "War Measure"Masterman HSNganh Chim, Emily Zborowski, Keaton Naff, Renajd Rrapi
third placeJulius Rosenwald: The Forgotten Force of PhilanthropyMasterman HSHouda Khaled, Sarah Zaccagni
honorable mentionPatricia E. Bath: The Fight for SightMasterman HSEmtithal Mahmoud



Junior Division

PlaceTitleSchoolStudents
Individual Exhibit
first placeRay Kroc: The Man Behind McDonald'sChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolAudrey Kurtyan
second placePioneer of the MicrowaveChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolKatelynn Perry
third placeThe Panama CanalC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolJoel Goldberg
honorable mentionThe Idea of CommunismC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolNina Mykytyuk
Group Exhibit
first placeMadame C J Walker's InventionsWoodrow Wilson Middle SchoolSullena Staton, Ozena Dixon, Sydney Chanlatte, Alia West, Cornelia Andrews
second placeGeorge Gordon MeadeC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolTosin Alliyu, Michael Krolikowski, Tinsa Varghese, Sarah Palma
third placeTelephonesWoodrow Wilson Middle SchoolKamilla Yunusova, Judy Fang, Tina Zhang, Haniah House
honorable mentionHenry Ford's Assembly Line: Changing American BusinessWissahickon Charter SchoolJamil Pines-Elliot, Jalil Pines-Elliot, Jayla Greene, Trixie Steiner-Rose
honorable mentionLights, Camera, PictureWoodrow Wilson Middle SchoolNatali Berelashvili, Linda Chen, Li-Ji Tan, Christine VanAtta
Individual Documentary
first placeJonas Salk, "No Such Thing as Failure"Christopher Columbus Charter SchoolKeith Fredericks
second placeAlfred Nobel and the Nobel Peace PrizeC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolThomas Davidenko
third placeGeorge Lucas and the Star Wars EvolutionChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolFrancis Russo
Group Documentary
first placeThe Atomic Bomb: The Science of DestructionWissahickon Charter SchoolJosh Valentine, Hafiz Grant
second placePenicillin: The Wonder DrugC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolNatasha Iotov, Shannon Joseph, Rebecca Ly
third placeLouis Braille: To Open the Eyes of the BlindChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolMarc Hinkle, John Mastrangelo, Benjamin Tieu
honorable mentionFirearmsWoodrow Wilson Middle SchoolRuvym Matsyshyn, Charles Steele, Samia Davenport, Talaial Alina, Mashour Rahman
Group Performance
first placePenicillinIndependence Charter SchoolNzingah Whitely, Arin Dyer, Jasmine Smith
Website
first placeInterstate Highways: Pathways to the Future or Destroyer of Neighborhoods?Independence Charter SchoolChristian Philmore, Tomil Bates, Ismael Rivera, Dessler Watson-Sharer
second placeAmerican BandstandWoodrow Wilson Middle SchoolAmanda Lindsay, Carmen Rodriguez, Jacquelin Vera, Melissa Luna
third placeDr. Alexander Fleming: He Broke the MoldChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolPangea Saunders
honorable mentionCell PhonesIndependence Charter SchoolNaLa Brooks, Donetta Haynes

« Return to 2010 Start Page