NHD Philly, return to home page
Previous Years

Sections

Return to 2009 Start Page

Qualifiers, National History Day Philadelphia 2009

Senior Division

PlaceTitleSchoolStudents
Individual Exhibit
FirstKenny Gamble: More Than The MusicMasterman HSAllison Denenberg
2ndIsaac Murphy: Legendary Black JockeyMasterman HSZoe Goldberg
3rdA man for Justice and EqualityOlney West (Opal)Tuy Lam
Group Exhibit
FirstEnrico FermiConstitution HSDesiree Hamilton, Mathew Colon
2ndFranklin Delano RooseveltCentral High SchoolNaman Upadhyay, Daniel Lipsman, Louis Luong, Gavin Huang, Michael Trang
3rdBasquiat: Sucker Punched for the Childhood FilesMasterman HSGabriela Loredo, Hannah Schwarzman
Hon. MentionCrime does not pay, but it made some FamousOlney West (Opal)Katriel Newton, Fattah Tood
Hon. MentionFalaka Fattah's UMOJA HomeConstitution HSMalika McLaughlin, Labria Farrell, Tynisha Snellbaker
Hon. MentionThe Iron Horse of BaseballWest Catholic High SchoolTrevor Johnson, Michael Grogan
Hon. MentionCecil B. Moore: Long Live the MessiahMasterman HSEbone Inniss, Deanna Lloyd, Duong Nguyen, Anna Jackson
Hon. MentionFrom the Will to the Wall: The Story of the Girard College Freedom FightersMasterman HSMeranda Love, Nick Sessler, Gianna Pignetti, Elizabeth Perkins, Julia Kinzey
Group Documentary
FirstThe Influential Life of Desmond TutuCentral High SchoolWilliam Feldman, Mary Keenan, Kyle Werder
2ndMarian Anderson: Voice of the PeopleMasterman HSKevin Guan, Katherine Liang, Adrian Lee
3rdJimi HendrixScience Leadership AcademyMichael Miller, Tyrell Thompson
Hon. MentionMarcus GarveyConstitution HSSharifa Garvey, Jankai Mulbah
Individual Documentary
FirstSegregation at All Costs: Bull Connor and the Civil Rights MovementWilliam Penn Charter SchoolEamon Ronan
2ndCharles Dickens' Christmas CarolConstitution HSJackie Vearling
3rdCoco ChanelConstitution HSJasmine Waddel
Hon. MentionMr. Motown: The Life and Legacy of Berry Gordy Jr.Masterman HSCecile Urmenyhazi
Hon. MentionLafayette- A Hero of Two WorldsConstitution HSNicholas Ambroghelli
Group Performance
FirstChristopher Columbus: Hero or MonsterConstitution HSDominique Gibson, Malik Cooper, Leon Watson, Brandon Hawkins
2ndBessie Smith - Empress of BluesConstitution HSGeorgia Mink, Kameko Daniel, Lashay Anderson, Shaquetta Brown, Ashante Richards
3rdCoco Chanel: A Label or a MovementConstitution HSJasmine Hardy, Charnique Johnson, Briana Hill, Lynnae Edwards
Individual Performance
FirstWilliam Gray III: Bridging the Gap Between Blacks and JewsMasterman HSAlexandria Wiggins
2ndJohn Coltrane: The Man, The Music, The MystiqueMasterman HSCullen McNamee
3rdFighting for FreedomMasterman HSNicholas Tannen
Hon. MentionAbigail Adams, let our voice be heardOlney West (Opal)Mellissa Scott
Paper
FirstFreedom Does Not Come Free: The Escape and Legacy of Oney JudgeMasterman HSVeri Seo
2ndCoach John Williams: Breaking Down the Stereotypes in SwimmingMasterman HSLaura Hildebrandt
3rdCarolyn Davenport Moore and the Philadelphia Transit Strike of 1944Masterman HSMichele Ozer
Hon. MentionJacob Lawrence — Painting History's True ColorsMasterman HSRose Semmel
Hon. MentionResurrection: The Story of Zora Neale Hurston and Their Eyes Were Watching GodMasterman HSMaddie Stevens
Hon. MentionPhillis Wheatley: On Being Brought From Poor Slave Girl to Literary PhenomenonMasterman HSEmma Boone
Website
FirstJames McCune Smith: The Leading Black Intellectual of the Nineteenth CenturyMasterman HSVan Au
2ndKaren Jordan: Fighting for FreedomMasterman HSGlendora Houser
3rdThurgood MarshallConstitution HSCorrie Purvis, Paulette Ray
Hon. MentionLegend of the Freedom FightersMasterman HSKenya Crawford, Andres Vivas



Junior Division

PlaceTitleSchoolStudents
Individual Exhibit
FirstDr. Jonas SalkC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolJoel Goldberg
2ndB.F. Skinner - The Man Who Changed Our Views On BehaviorChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolSavoy Weeks-Richards
3rdBuilt Ford ToughChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolDante Beaudry
Hon. MentionAbraham LincolnChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolElizabeth Nguyen
Hon. MentionKing TutChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolMontana Bianco
Group Exhibit
FirstVincent Van GoghWoodrow Wilson Middle SchoolShirley Lu, Hilary Fusi, Kenny Godbolt, Utah Izvuk, Shirley Banh
2ndThe Black and the Beautiful Madam C.J. WalkerChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolMarina Pyfrom, Nyeka Crandall, Brittany Parnell, Dazha Bethel
3rdHilaire Germaine Edgar DegasC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolGimil Jiji, Ilya Timofeyev, Himanshu Vats
Hon. MentionElvis PresleyC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolMegan Elmer, Victoria Barraza, Tamara Pshenitsyna
Individual Documentary
FirstA True American Hero: Mario LanzaChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolGiavana Suraci
2ndMarie Antoinette: Did She Let Them Eat Cake?Christopher Columbus Charter SchoolCasey Gwardyak
3rdThe Life and Legacy of Rachel CarsonChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolKahdeejah Cook
Group Documentary
FirstThe Life of William PennC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolShannon Joseph, Rebecca Ly, Natasha Iotov, Nimra Sohail
2ndThe Man Behind the BoxChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolSamantha Crescenzo, Noelle McManus
3rdClara Barton and the American Red CrossIndependence CharterAlaisha Evans, Brianna Perrin
Group Performance
FirstMartin Luther King, Jr.: The Dream is still Alive!Community Education Partners Charter SchoolJaylin Corbin, Henry Lowry
2ndShirley ChisholmIndependence CharterKaitlyn Wilkins, Shakera Simpson, Naya Roberts, Jasmin Smith
Website
FirstLeonardo da VinciIndependence CharterAnya Gilroy, James Prell, Camilla Barcan, Darby Bascombe-Keenan
2ndJackie RobinsonIndependence CharterOlivia Wiesner, Kaniyyah Bailey-Smith, Arin Dyer, Kelli Miller, Aneika Miller
3rdErin GruwellIndependence CharterCatherine Mendel
Hon. Mention
(Non-competing project)
Maya AngelouChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolPangea Saunders
Hon. MentionThomas Alva EdisonC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolValentin Sigalov, Joel Jose, Zarshedjon Kudratov