NHD Philly, return to home page
Previous Years

Sections

Return to 2008 Start Page

Qualifiers, National History Day Philadelphia 2008

All first and second place winners advance to the Pennsylvania State Finals. "HM" stands for "Honorable Mention."

On this page: Senior Division | Junior Division

SENIOR DIVISION

 ExhibitSchoolStudents
Individual Exhibit
1stAbington School District v. SchemppWilliam Penn Charter SchoolEamon Ronan
2ndFather Paul Washington: A Lasting LegacyMasterman HSRussell Abdo
3rdBrown vs. Board of Education, How Far Have We Come?Masterman HSMuhga Eltigani
Group Exhibit
1stRacial Conflicts Divide a High School, a Neighborhood, a NationMasterman HSJames Snyder, Catharine Haak, Eric Battaglia
2ndCuban ImmigrationConstitution HSAmy Taylor, Maurice Wise
3rdMoore & Sullivan: Integrating PhiladelphiaMasterman HSVincensa Mucaj, Helen Levins
HMLet Freedom Ring: The Story of the 1965 Liberty Bell Sit-InMasterman HSRoss Marks, Tyler Hunt, Brian Boyle
Individual Documentary
1stPhiladelphia GraffitiConstitution HSMichael Kelly
2ndThe Deep IssueMasterman HSKimberly Rolland
3rdHistory of Student Organizing in PhiladelphiaMasterman HSDaniel Jones
Group Documentary
1stConflict on the WallsMasterman HSGabe Spiller, Larkin Dugan, Otis Carb, Danny Augenbraun
2ndTattooConstitution HSDimitris Koutsialis, Gribbon Ortiz, David Tillman, Tomrell Hunter
3rdAn Amish Girl's DiaryPrep Charter HSRanya Hasan, Silvia Murati, Ariana Gonzalez, Annmarie Gonzalez, Victoria Myers
HMSchool BullyingMaritime Academy Charter HSI'Esha Maxwell, Giana Harvey
Group Performance
1stFemale Abolition SocietyConstitution HSDominique Gibson, Brandon Hawkins, Leon Watson, Malik Cooper
2ndCigarettes and Corsets: The Women's MovementConstitution HSMarquisha Green, Kerin Streater, Judith Dye, Charneice Huff
3rdFlood of ChangeMasterman HSJulia Quintavalle, Micah Krey
HMMusic?Maritime Academy Charter HSShiree Lyles, Cheryl Chandler
Individual Performance
1stWilliam Still preserving the voices of black slavesConstitution HSJulia Fusco
2ndThe Fourth of July ... Why ??Olney West (Opal)Maurice Mack
3rdConflicts: Wommen's StruggleOlney West (Opal)Melissa Scott
Paper
1stThe Tuskegee AirmenMasterman HSCeasar Bautista
2ndDeal Or No Deal: Revolution Avoided, Theodore Roosevelt & The Square DealWest Catholic HSMalik Neal
3rd1992 Los Angeles Race RiotsMasterman HSSusannah Maltz
HMRace RiotsMasterman HSDanielle Williams
HMBlack PanthersMasterman HSMelissa Chen
Website
1stThe Nature of the Panther: The Rise and Fall of the Black Panther PartyMasterman HSSuneeta Kartha, Esther Huang, Mylinh Nguyen
2ndSweet Success: The Selective Patronage Movement Achieves a CompromiseMasterman HSSolomon Livshits, Mainak Datta
3rdMinstrelsy: Stem of StereotypesMasterman HSChristiny Martin, Jordan Jude



JUNIOR DIVISION

 ExhibitSchoolStudents
Individual Exhibit
1stHarriet Jacobs: Incidents in the Life of a Slave GirlC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolSusmitha Ganti
2ndAn Important Philadelphian: John TaggartChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolSean Patillo
3rdNanking TreatyC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolKane Lee
Group Exhibit
1stKashmir ConflictC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolWilliam Ladnyak, Jeebu Kurian, Jyothish Varghese
2ndLondon Smog of 1952C.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolRima Dilbarova, Victoria Vekshin
3rdPlessy v. FergusonIndependence Charter SchoolShawniece Gaskins, A'laisha Evans, Amirah McCall, Imani Richardson
HMCuban Missle CrisisC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolArtem Imnadze, William Levantovsky
Individual Documentary
1stMidway: Turning Point of World War IIChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolNicholas Ambrogelli
Group Documentary
1stThe Integration of Girard CollegeIndependence Charter SchoolKeena White, Shanae Gee, Tamira Murrell, Kahleah Manigault, Andrea Polite
2ndWilliam Penn: A History of William Penn's Treaty MakingIndependence Charter SchoolSurya Watkins, Mia Bennett, Zaakirah Riggins, Sharay Walker
3rdMr. President, help us get our rightsChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolSamantha Crescenzo, Gabrielle Nigro, Casey Guardyak, Noelle McManus
Group Performance
1stThe Civil War: The Battle from WithinCommunity Education Partners Charter SchoolDrisco Payton, George Hechevarria, Tone Elliot
2ndThe Influenza Epidemic of 1918Independence Charter SchoolJoshua Martin-Corrales, Marcus Mabane, Vincent Myers, Salim Simon, Michael Manson
3rdThe Underground Railroad: as written by William StillIndependence Charter SchoolChelcie Rojas, Ayana Anderson, Bajaan French, Sharde Holloway, Jasmin White
Individual Performance
1stFrench Mutinies of WWIC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolOlivia Ngo
Paper
1stTreaty of VersaillesC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolTzvetomir Gradevski
HMJohn Lennon's Political LifeIndependence Charter SchoolArchangel Torres
Website
1stSlaves in President Washington's HouseIndependence Charter SchoolShaquanna Leak, LaShana James, Troy Cooke, Kareen Blackwell-McGhee, Camisha Brown
2ndConflict: Israel and PalestineIndependence Charter SchoolCatherine Mendel, Seth Parker-Neal, Aysia Ali
Showcase
 The Visionary for the VoteAmerican Legion Rec CenterJasmine Nguyen, Zebnia Reid, Courtney Gruber, Cayla Gruber, Geovanni Guilbe
 Events Leading to the American RevolutionChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolMadison Marker, Aliyah Lopez