NHD Philly, return to home page
Previous Years

Sections

Return to 2007 Start Page

Qualifiers, National History Day Philadelphia 2007

All first and second place winners advance to the Pennsylvania State Finals. "HM" stands for "Honorable Mention."

SENIOR DIVISIONSchoolTopic
Historical Paper
1.Joseph KraislerJ.R. MastermanCecil B. Moore & the NAACP
2.Dante GalzaranoJ.R. MastermanEdward Bouchet: 1st African American Doctorate
3.Shakeelah SpainConstitution High SchoolArthur Ashe
Individual Exhibit
1.Eamon RonanWilliam Penn CharterDecoding the Secret Life
2.Brett BlackmanJ.R. MastermanThe Lost Memories of Negro League Baseball
3.Gianna BrownJ.R. MastermanThe Black Arts Movement
HM.Swazi WatsonLambertonApartheid
Individual Documentary
1.Joseph KillianJ.R. MastermanVisions: Bayard Rustin and the Fight for Rights
2.Amie SarnorConstitution High SchoolLiberian Immigrant
3.Danny BennyWest Catholic High SchoolAlbert Einstein: A Time Genius
HM.Equilla Lewis-CooperConstitution High SchoolOctavius V. Catto
Group Performance
1.Theresa Breiner, Allie Beik, Katherine LiJ.R. MastermanMt. Airy Stirring the Melting Pot
2.Tyreek Wanamaker, Terrell Lawson, Robert Brookshort, Torrance Rose, and Tony DavisCommunity Education PartnersJack Johnson
3.Kiersten Adams, Portia Herndon, Liana Taylor, Christina Williams-PotterWest Philadelphia Catholic High SchoolThe Apparent Disappearance of Jeb Stuart
Group Exhibit
1.Spencer Katz, Allison Chojnacki, Rachel Johnson, Katherine Korsyn, Belinda PangJ.R. MastermanCell Block Civil Rights
2.Thuyen Nguyen, Ellen Kim, Joey VanJ.R. MastermanStriking a Blow for Freedom: Cecil B. Moore and the NAACP
3.Kimber Miller, Jasmine Santos, Juliana ParisJ.R. MastermanGreenbelt Knoll: The Triumph of the Open Housing Movement
Group Documentary
1.Hafton Khasai, Malik NealWest Philadelphia Catholic High SchoolBrilliance and Decline: The Father of American Cryptology
2.Joshing Ni, Nahum RadaeWest Philadelphia Catholic High SchoolKhmer Rouge: The Reign of Genocide
3.David Tilmon, Ryan McManusConstitution High SchoolGraffiti in Philadelphia
HM.Tyler Wilson, Sherice Muse, Quasan Baker, Tecora ButlerHigh School of the FutureHidden Footprints: The Belmont Mansion's Hidden Underground
JUNIOR DIVISIONSchoolTopic
Historical Paper
1.Alexandra GilliamNorwood-Fontbonne AcademyTriumph and Tragedy at Trinity: The Robert Oppenheimer Story
2.Tzvetomire GradeviskiC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolThe Marshall Plan
3.Taylor ZaengleC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolHiroshima
Individual Performance
1.Jordan KonellC.C.A. BaldiLet's Give a Patt-on History: General George Patton
Individual Exhibit
1.Vinisha PortelC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolThe Triumph and Tragedy of Anwar Sadat
2.Kenneisha BradhamFeltonville School for Arts and SciencesFlight 93
3.Sean PatilloChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolSlavery: Before and After the Civil War
HM.Joshua GoldbergC.C.A. Baldi Middle SchoolThe Raid on Entebbe
Individual Documentary
1.Felisha CooreChristopher Columbus CharterThe Nix Family: From Slavery to Chief Justice
2.Nicholas AmbrogelliChristopher Columbus CharterRemembering D-Day
Group Performance
1.Mark Scheerer, James Blackwell, Shaquil Taylor, Mario CabreiaCommunity Education PartnersThe Holocaust
2.Sharay Walker, Joshua Martin-Corrales, Marcus Mabane, Troy Cooke, Keena WhiteIndependence Charter SchoolPhiladelphia during the Civil War
3.Kiara Ross, Kayla Dasilva, Ketsy Carabello, Claire BelferC.C.A. BaldiJonathan Larson
Group Documentary
1.Mary Ellen Rachubinski, Stephanie Suraci, Ariana GonzolesChristopher Columbus CharterFlying through Amelia Earhart's Life
2.Gino Arroya, Jermaine Benton, Tyler Travia, Irvan AndreanIndependence Charter SchoolMove 9
3.Nyeem Wartman, Bajaan French, Dominic Passante, Surya Watkins, Kahleah ManigaultIndependence Charter SchoolAmerican Gangsters in Philadelphia
HM.Antonetter Holt, Victoria Myers, Annmarie Gonzalez, Christina PanviniChristopher Columbus Charter SchoolTriumph and Tragedy of the Titanic
Group Exhibit
1.Norma Serrano, Crystal Lugo, Elisaul Davila, Noemays Figueroa, Yessenia CorderoJulia de Burgos Middle SchoolThe Ponce Massacre
2.Rima Dilbarova, Victoria VekshinCCA Bali Middle School Demolishing Dangerous Toxins
3.Nadriah Thurston, Thameenah SpringerTilden Middle School The War Is Over, But The Struggle Has Just Begun
Website Category
1.Duna Moroz, Alexis White, Hunana ChaudhryC.C.A. Baldi Middle School The Mexican Artist
OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARDS
Junior Division
Francine GoldJulia de Burgos Middle SchoolFor outstanding work in integrating National History Day into bilingual education
Senior Division
Marc Brasof and Carl AckermanConstitution High SchoolFor outstanding work in executing the first whole school National History Day program and competition